NSWRL Junior Reps – Round 2 Results

First ever Tarsha Gale Cup match (Photo: NSWRL)

First ever Tarsha Gale Cup match (Photo: NSWRL)

With Round 1 cancelled due to extreme heat, Round 2 was the opening weekend of the NSWRL Junior Reps season. The long running SG Ball (under-18) and Harold Matthews (under-16) competitions got underway for another season along with the brand new nine-a-side competition, the Tarsha Gale Cup (under-18).

Click HERE to watch Saturday’s triple header from Henson Park

SG Ball Cup – Round 2
Western Suburbs Magpies 36 (Freddy Kini 2, Luke Castle, Dee Ioapo, Blake Clayton, Ruatapu Ngatikaura, Joseph Stewart tries; James Tautaiolefua 4 goals) def. West Coast Pirates 24 (Kade McDonald 3, Greg Lingard, Zantanamaud Pomare-Tutagalevao tries; Kade McDonald 2 goals) at Ken Allen Field.

Parramatta 40 (Charbel Tasipale 2, William Kei, Mark Tepu-Smith, Cliff Lea’aetoa, Dylan Brown, Alex Seve, John-Paul Nohra tries; Dylan Brown 4 goals) def. St George Dragons 26 (Shaun Sauni-Esau, Shondre Lee-Silva, Maylee Semu, Ethan Hicks, Harris Georgopoulos tries; Liam Christensen 2, Stanley Malae 1 goals) at UOW Jubilee Oval.

Balmain Tigers 56 (Bennett Wheelhouse 3, Curtis Wilson 2, Adam Rizk, Lachlan Ilias, Henry Lealuga-Puhotau, Itiliami Sikahele, Abdalla Matar tries; Curtis Wilson 7, Bennett Wheelhouse 1 goals) def. North Sydney Bears 12 (Ali Saad, Sean Sabutey tries; Jeremy Gibson 2 goals) at Leichhardt Oval.

South Sydney Rabbitohs 24 (Sione Pelea Folau 2, Che Hyslop, Dean Hawkins tries; Dean Hawkins 4 goals) def. Manly Sea Eagles 22 (Lachlan Burt, Livingston Chee Kam, Debraska Rikiriki, Keith Titmuss tries; Cooper Johns 3 goals) at Erskineville Oval.

Canterbury Bulldogs 32 (Thomas Anderson 2, Pesamino Pasina, Amosa Manu, Evander Swann tries; Brandon Wakeham 6 goals) def. Illawarra Steelers 28 (Drew Gough, Zaan Weatherall, Jalal Bazzaz, Tyson Simpson, Blair Grant tries; Zaan Weatherall 4 goals) at WIN Stadium.

Cronulla Sharks 36 (Jonaiah Lualua, Isaac Longmuir, Bronson Xerri, Ronaldo Mulitalo, Harrison Smith, Fine Kula, Tom Caughlan tries; Luke Metcalf 4 goals) def. Sydney Roosters 14 (Bayleigh Bentley-Hape, Ethan Quai-Ward, Sheldon Rogers tries; Sheldon Rogers 1 goal) at Henson Park.

Penrith Panthers 56 (J’maine Hopgood 3, Justin Jones 2, Thomas Lofts, Alfred Iva, Shannon Harris, Brendan Hands, Tobias Westcott tries; Tobias Westcott 8 goals) def. Western Sydney Academy 4 (Dylan Marshall try) at Pepper Stadium.

Canberra Raiders 46 (Daine Spencer 2, Jesse Dent, Joel Ambrose, Ranapiri Baker, Jermayne Cook, Alifeleti Ngahe, Zane Wallace tries; Kristian Jensen 7 goals) def. Newcastle Knights 32 (Teva Mataora, Justin Worley, Mathew Croker, Jock Madden, Luke Huth, Callum Wesley tries; Jock Madden 4 goals) at Seiffert Oval.

Central Coast Roosters – BYE

Ladder

Top Pointscorers Top Goalkickers Top Tryscorers
22 Curtis Wilson (Balmain) 8 Tobias Westcott (Penrith) 3 J’maine Hopgood (Penrith)
20 Tobias Westcott (Penrith) 7 Curtis Wilson (Balmain) 3 Kade McDonald (West Coast)
16 Kade McDonald (West Coast) 7 Kristian Jensen (Canberra) 3 Bennett Wheelhouse (Balmain)
14 Kristian Jensen (Canberra) 6 Brandon Wakeham (Canterbury) 2 Thomas Anderson (Canterbury)
14 Bennett Wheelhouse (Balmain) 4 Dylan Brown (Parramatta) 2 Sione Pelea Folau (South Sydney)
12 Dylan Brown (Parramatta) 4 Dean Hawkins (South Sydney) 2 Justin Jones (Penrith)
12 Dean Hawkins (South Sydney) 4 Jock Madden (Newcastle) 2 Freddy Kini (Western Suburbs)
12 J’maine Hopgood (Penrith) 4 Luke Metcalf (Canberra) 2 Daine Spencer (Canberra)
12 Jock Madden (Newcastle) 4 James Tautaiolefua (Western Suburbs) 2 Charbel Tasipale (Parramatta)
12 Brandon Wakeham (Canterbury) 4 Zaan Weatherall (Illawarra) 2 Curtis Wilson (Balmain)

Harold Matthews Cup – Round 2
Manly Sea Eagles 54 (Tom Latu 2, Keegan Turner 2, Albert Hopoate 2, Alec Tuitavake 2, Filimaua Filimau-Tau, Jai Vakai tries; Riaihe Jacobs 7 goals) def. South Sydney 8 (Logan Aldridge, Ratu Timoci Vesikula tries) at Erskineville Oval.

Parramatta Eels 20 (Christian Wihongi 2, Tyler Field, Jed Edwards tries; Tyler Field 2 goals) def. St George Dragons 18 (Sione Taufui, Rodrick Ahoy, Tyler Ah Chong, Jamie Lawler tries; Benjamin Ukarangi 1 goal) at UOW Jubilee Oval.

Illawarra Steelers 18 (Kane Ball 3, Hayden Sutton tries; Aaron Schoupp 1 goal) def. Canterbury Bulldogs 16 (Manoa Veikoso, Mosese Pope, Jackson Topine tries; Gian-Mario Serratore 2 goals) at WIN Stadium.

Balmain Tigers 22 (Semeatu Saemo 2, Flynn Angles-Corke 2 tries; Jesse Provan 1, Joshua Rizk, Semeatu Saemo 1 goals) drew North Sydney Bears 22 (Tevita Faupala 2, Spiro Psiroukis, Jacob Preston, Joji Duwai tries; Terii Taia 1 goal) at Leichhardt Oval.

Cronulla Sharks 32 (Damon Smith 2, Laken Caldwell, Alec Brennan, Eliah Veikose, Douglas Levi tries; Thomas Demeio 4 goals) def. Sydney Roosters 18 (Fonua Matangi, Thomas Giles, Mitchell Gardiner tries; Lathan Hutchinson-Walters 3 goals) at Henson Park.

Penrith Panthers 32 (Ethan Wheeler 2, Cooper Pereira, Sadee Sub Laban, Ajay Iosefa, Jake Blackburn, Orville Finau tries; Rhys Wright 2 goals) def. Western Sydney Academy 10 (Luke Jennings 2 tries; Jacob Swann-Knight 1 goal) at Pepper Stadium.

Central Coast Roosters 36 (Harrison Packham 2, Kingi Callaghan, Max Mitchell, Corey Fenning, Taine Jacob, Reece Piepers tries; Corey Fenning 4 goals) def. Western Suburbs Magpies 22 (Samuel Fomai, Joshua Taylor-Myles, Cameron Lawrence, Paul Anamani tries; Dylan Oitmann 3 goals) at Hillier Oval.

Newcastle Knights 42 (Maile-J Townsend 2, Cooper Jenkins, Mitchell Black, Patrick Achurch, Harry Croker, Sione Tuitupou Kutu, Trentham Petersen tries; Max Buderus 5 goals) def. Canberra Raiders 24 (Jacob Church, Junior Tupou, Tristan Eldridge, Clay Webb, Wezley Alexander tries; Junior Tupou 2 goals) at Seiffert Oval.

Ladder

Top Pointscorers Top Goalkickers Top Tryscorers
14 Riaihe Jacobs (Manly) 7 Riaihe Jacobs (Manly) 3 Kane Ball (Illawarra)
12 Kane Ball (Illawarra) 5 Max Buderus (Newcastle) 2 Flynn Angles-Corke (Balmain)
12 Corey Fenning (Central Coast) 4 Thomas Demeio (Cronulla) 2 Tevita Faupala (North Sydney)
10 Max Buderus (Newcastle) 4 Corey Fenning (Central Coast) 2 Albert Hopoate (Manly)
10 Semeatu Saemo (Balmain) 3 Lathan Hutchinson-Walters (Sydney) 2 Luke Jennings (Western Sydney Academy)
8 Thomas Demeio (Cronulla) 3 Dylan Oitmann (Western Suburbs) 2 Tom Latu (Manly)
8 Tevita Faupala (North Sydney) 2 Tyler Field (Parramatta) 2 Harrison Packham (Central Coast)
8 Tyler Field (Parramatta) 2 Gian-Mario Serratore (Canterbury) 2 Semeatu Saemo (Balmain)
8 Albert Hopoate (Manly) 2 Junior Tupou (Canberra) 2 Dalton Smith (Cronulla)
8 Luke Jennings (Western Sydney) 2 Rhys Wright (Penrith) 2 Maile-J Townsend (Newcastle)

Tarsha Gale Cup – Round 2
Cronulla Sharks 38 (Quincy Dodd 2, Kersal Johnson 2, Mackenzie Beames, Temukisa Ioane, Tayla Preston, Olivia Quinn, Akira Kelly tries; Olivia Quinn 1 goal) def. Sydney Indigenous Academy 0 at Henson Park.

South Sydney Rabbitohs 56 (Shae Hampson 3, Tatum Allchin 3, Emma Perrin, Bryanna Murray, Helen Fonokalafi, Kaytlan Mathes, Jade Matapuku, Malanata Kilisimasi tries; Shae Hampson 2, Emma Perrin 1, Jade Matapuku 1 goals) def. Wests Tigers 16 (Ebonie Rowland, Amber Xuereb-Whitmore, Cassandra Knight, Lili’A Misi tries) at Erskineville Oval.

Illawarra Steelers 26 (Rikeya Horne 3, Lilly-Rose Bennett 2, Leanne Jackson tries; Leanne Jackson 1 goal) def. Canterbury Bulldogs 22 (Terese Taefu 2, Joy Tedeschi, Makerita Faitua, Haneen Zreika tries; Haneen Zreika 1 goal) at WIN Stadium.

Canberra Raiders v Penrith Panthers match postponed, to be played at a later date.

Parramatta Eels – BYE

Ladder

Top Pointscorers Top Goalkickers Top Tryscorers
16 Shae Hampson (South Sydney) 2 Shae Hampson (South Sydney) 2 Terese Taefu (Canterbury)
12 Tatum Allchin (South Sydney) 1 Haneen Zreika (Canterbury) 2 Quincy Dodd (Cronulla)
12 Rikeya Horne (Illawarra) 1 Olivia Quinn (Cronulla) 2 Kersal Johson (Cronulla)
8 Lilly-Rose Bennett (Illawarra) 1 Leanne Jackson (Illawarra) 3 Rikey Horne (Illawarra)
8 Quincy Dodd (Cronulla) 1 Emma Perrin (South Sydney) 2 Lilly-Rose Bennett (Illawarra)
8 Kersal Johnson (Cronulla) 1 Jade Matapuku (South Sydney) 3 Shae Hampson (South Sydney)
8 Terese Taefu (Canterbury) 3 Tatum Allchin (South Sydney)
6 Leanne Jackson (Illawarra) 1 Mackenzie Beames (Cronulla)
6 Jade Matapuku (South Sydney) 1 Makerita Faitua (Canterbury)
6 Emma Perrin (South Sydney) 1 Helen Fonokalafi (South Sydney)
Advertisements

Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s