2017 ASSRL 18 Years Championship guide

2016 Championship winning NSWCCC team (Photo: ASSRL)

The annual ASSRL 18 Years Championships gets underway this weekend at St Marys in Sydney and we have all the information you need. Six teams from across Australia will compete over five days, with the Championship Final and selection in the 2017 Australian Schoolboys side the ultimate goal for the players.

Pool A New South Wales Combined Catholic Colleges (NSWCCC), New South Wales Combined High Schools (NSWCHS), Queensland Secondary Schools (QSS)
Pool B Australian Capital Territory Schools Rugby League (ACT), Combined Affiliated States (CAS), New South Wales Combined Independent Schools (NSWCIS)

Where to watch?
You can catch every game streaming live on YouTube. Just head over to assrl.org.au on the day of the games for the links. Alternatively, you can view the scoring updates HERE or follow us on Twitter, where we’ll be live tweeting the action.


Draw
Day 1 – Sunday July 9
11:00am – ACT v CAS
2:15pm – NSWCHS v NSWCCC
NSWCIS, QSS – Bye

Day 2 – Monday July 10
12:00pm – ACT v NSWCIS
1:30pm – NSWCHS v QSS
CAS, NSWCCC – Bye

Day 3 – Tuesday July 11
12:00pm – CAS v NSWCIS
1:30pm – QSS v NSWCC
ACT, NSWCHS – Bye

Day 4 – Wednesday July 12
11:00am – Game X: 2nd Pool B v 3rd Pool B
12:30pm – Semi Final 1: 1st Pool A v 1st Pool B
2:00pm – Semi Final 2: 2nd Pool A v 3rd Pool A

Thursday July 13
Rest day

Day 5 – Friday July 14
9:30am – Loser Semi Final 1 v Loser Game X
11:00am – Loser Semi Final 2 v Winner Game X
12:30pm – Championship Final: Winner Semi Final 1 v Winner Semi Final 2
2:15pm – Presentation and Australian Schoolboys announcement


Squads
Note – These squads are correct as of the time they were posted, apologies if certain players have since been ruled out and replaced

Pool A
NSWCCC
Aidan Kennedy (St John’s College, Woodlawn)
Ben Stevanovic (Holy Cross College, Ryde)
Bennett Wheelhouse (Holy Cross College, Ryde)
Bradley Gaut (Patrician Brothers Blacktown)
Campbell Graham (Marcellin College Randwick)
Curtis Wilson (Holy Cross College, Ryde)
Daine Laurie (Patrician Brothers Blacktown)
Ethan O’Neill (Marcellin College Randwick)
Ethan Parry (St Gregory’s College, Campbelltown)
Jaeman Salmon (De La Salle College, Cronulla)
James Roumanos (Aquinas College, Menai)
Jonathan Mitsias (Marcellin College Randwick)
Josh Brombal (St Dominic’s College, Penrith)
Matt Stimson (St Gregory’s College, Campbelltown)
Max Burey (Holy Cross College, Ryde)
Rocky Togatuki (Patrician Brothers Blacktown)
Sam McCann (Carroll College, Broulee)
Spencer Leniu (Patrician Brothers Blacktown)
Stephen Crichton (Patrician Brothers Blacktown)
Tom Caughlan (De La Salle College, Cronulla)

Read more: https://www.csss.nsw.edu.au/nswccc-rugbyleague-results.aspx

NSWCHS
Dylan Smith (Endeavour Sports High School)
Haze Dunster (The Hills Sports High School)
Zac Lomax (Figtree High School)
Bronson Xerri (Endeavour Sports High School)
Jonaiah Lualua (Cronulla High School)
Joseph Taipari (The Hills Sports High School)
Dylan Brown (The Hills Sports High School)
Ky Rodwell (Matraville Sports High School)
Kyle Schneider (The Hills Sports High School)
Oregon Kaufusi (The Hills Sports High School)
Teig Wilton (Endeavour Sports High School)
Shaun Blore (The Hills Sports High School)
Lindsay Smith (Westfields Sports High School)
Luke Huth (Hunter Sports High School)
Jesse Cronin (The Hills Sports High School)
Timanu Alexander (Callaghan College, Jesmond)
Kyle Cassell (The Hills Sports High School)
Valance Harris (The Hills Sports High School)
Pule Sua (Bass High School)
Adam Fearnley (Denison College, Bathurst)

Read more: https://app.education.nsw.gov.au/sport/Events/ViewResults?EventId=1172

QSS
Treymain Spry (Ipswich State High School)
Tom Farr (The Cathedral College, Rockhampton)
Jack Paterson (Wavell State High School)
Brock Diment (Centenary Heights State High School)
Sebastian Winters-Chang (Keebra Park State High School)
Cory Paix (St Mary’s College, Toowoomba)
Tanah Boyd (Keebra Park State High School)
Garrett Smith (Mackay State High School)
Sean Mullany (Ignatius Park College, Townsville)
Logan Bayliss-Brow (Ignatius Park College, Townsville)
David Fifita (Keebra Park State High School)
Kai O’Donnell (Palm Beach Currumbin State High School)
Tom Gilbert (Brisbane Grammar School)
Damion Dumas (Keebra Park State High School)
Geordie Brand (Keebra Park State High School)
Wiremu Greig (Kirwan State High School)
Tino Fa’asuamaleaui (James Nash State High School)
Lazeryth Su’A (Keebra Park State High School)
Brock Hamill (Keebra Park State High School)
Jarrett Subloo (St Joseph’s Nudgee College)

Read more: https://www.facebook.com/qssrl/posts/1816093782040192

Pool B
ACT

Gideon Afemui (Erindale College)
Kane Allen (Gungahlin College)
Joel Ambrose (Erindale College)
Aydin Aslan (Erindale College)
Carson Barrett (Erindale College)
Thomas Bethke (Erindale College)
Michael Brown (Erindale College)
Matthew Dragisic (Marist College Canberra)
Lachlan Ingram (Erindale College)
Kristian Jensen (Marist College Canberra)
Solomone Kaufusi (Gungahlin College)
Will Mannion (St Mary MacKillop College)
Tyler Peters (Marist College Canberra)
Tom Robertson (Marist College Canberra)
Harley Smith-Shields (Erindale College)
Daine Spencer (Marist College Canberra)
Aublix Tawha (Erindale College)
Leo Tuinetoa (Hawker College)
Lazarus Vaalepu (Erindale College)
John Veloudos (Dickson College)

Read more: http://websites.sportstg.com/assoc_page.cgi?client=1-1084-0-0-0&sID=13485&&news_task=DETAIL&articleID=55238055

CAS
TBA

NSWCIS
John Downes (Riverina Anglican College, Wagga Wagga)
Brooklyn Hardaker (Waverley College)
Lachlan Ilias (Trinity Grammar School, Summer Hill)
Liam Cornish (Waverley College)
Edenn Rogers-Smith (Waverley College)
Luca Moretti (Waverley College)
Sean Vaivelata (St Augustine’s College, Brookvale)
Max Lehmann (St Augustine’s College, Brookvale)
Freddy Lussick (St Augustine’s College, Brookvale)
Harry Wilson (St Augustine’s College, Brookvale)
Cooper Johns (St Augustine’s College, Brookvale)
Alec Tuitavake (St Augustine’s College, Brookvale)
Harry Duggan (The King’s School, Parramatta)
Tye Siakisoni (St Stanislaus’ College, Bathurst)
Matthew Morgan (Oakhill College, Castle Hill)
Matthew Hammond (Oakhill College, Castle Hill)
Jayden Griffin (Oakhill College, Castle Hill)
Alfred Iva (Mountain View Adventist College, Doonside)
Triston Reilly (St Joseph’s College, Hunters Hill)
Craig McKenzie (St Augustine’s College, Brookvale)

Read more: https://archive.aisnsw.edu.au/Services/CIS/Pages/ViewSportDetails.aspx?sportid=c73c97b8-4c46-e111-844d-005056b8125b

Advertisements

Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s