U23 Commonwealth Championship teams and draw

Michael Carroll

The squad lists for the 2018 Commonwealth Championships have been announced today.

Kicking off on February 23 at Redcliffe’s Dolphin Stadium, the two-day Nines competition features eight nations, selected on an under-23 basis.

Group A
Australia
Corey Allan (Brisbane Broncos)
Jade Anderson (Manly Sea Eagles)
Michael Carroll (Townsville Blackhawks)
Conor Carey (Easts Tigers)
David Fifita (Brisbane Broncos)
Josh Fauid (Redcliffe Dolphins)
Harry Grant (Melbourne Storm)
Luke Huth (Newcastle Knights)
Paul Momirovski (Sydney Roosters)
Jack Murchie (Canberra Raiders)
Ky Rodwell (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
Hayden Schwass (Burleigh Bears)
Luke Sharpe (Wyong Roos)
Kotoni Staggs (Brisbane Broncos)
Nathan Watts (Redcliffe Dolphins)
Coach: Adrian Lam

Fiji
TBC

Scotland
Davey Dixon (Keighley Cougars)
Curtis Faughlin (Berkeley RLFC)
Justin Faughlin (Dapto Canaries)
George Geddes (Brunel University)
Niall Hall (Strathmore Silverbacks)
Doug Heseltine (Brighouse Rangers)
Matt Hogg (Edinburgh Eagles)
Josh Honan (Dapto Canaries)
Sean McKervail (Edinburgh Eagles)
Murray Mitchell (Strathmore Silverbacks)
Ali Olivier (Strathmore Silverbacks)
Niall Sidney (Newcastle Thunder)
Calum Weir (Edinburgh Eagles)
Luke Westman (Berkeley RLFC)
Coach: Nathan Graham

Wales
Karlin Claridge (West Wales Raiders)
Stefan Collins (Coleg Y Cymoedd)
Daniel Crabtree (Ulverston ARLFC)
Paul Edwards (unnattached)
Connor Farrer (West Wales Raiders)
Rhys Gant (Valley Cougars)
Cobi Green (Bradford Bulls)
Macauley Harris (West Wales Raiders)
Morgan Jefferies (West Wales Raiders)
Liam Rice-Wilson (Berkeley RLFC)
Liam Silver (Torfaen Tigers)
Jake Thomas (Torfaen Tigers)
Blake Turner (Rochdale Hornets)
Aneurin Walker (West Wales Raiders)
Zak Williams (Coventry Bears)
Coach: Shane Eccles

Group B
England
Sam Baggaley (Orrell St James)
Darrion Ball (Wigan St Judes)
Callum Farrer (Wath Brow Hornets)
Frankie Halton (Leigh Miners)
Gregory Howland (Wath Brow Hornets)
Jacob Moore (West Hull ARLFC)
Liam Quinn (Thatto Heath Crusaders)
Owen Restall (Underbank Rangers)
Gavin Rodden (Wigan St Judes)
Samuel Rotchford (Underbank Rangers)
Daniel Ryding (Wigan St Patricks)
Declan Sheridan (Rochdale Mayfield)
Daniel Sowerby (Castleford Lock Lane)
Tyler Spence (Wigan St Patricks)
Cole Walker-Taylor (Wath Brow Hornets)
Coach: Alan Coleman

Papua New Guinea
Dickson Amea
Nicky Haea
Emmanuel Herea
Jar Hogan
Raven Johna
Epel Kapinias
Jordan Karo
Rex Kaupa
Yabra Kuk
Jordan Millie
Paul Nelson
John Ragi Jnr
Ross Ravu
Ilias Stanley
Stanford Talita
Coach: Colin Geno

Samoa
Arthur Cricton (Penrith Brothers)
Poasa Faamausili (Sydney Roosters)
George Fai (Brisbane Broncos)
Maliko Filino (Blacktown Workes Sea Eagles)
Nathan Leatigaga (Illawarra)
Jesse Matafeo (Souths Logan Magpies)
Tom Sau (Souths Logan Magpies)
Charlton Schaafhausen (Newtown Jets)
Jordan Seumanu (Souths Logan Magpies)
Alex Seve (Canterbury Bulldogs)
Marli Sini (St Marys)
Ken Tofilau (CQ Capras)
Denzal Tonise (Manly Sea Eagles)
Frank Toomalatai (St Marys)
Jacob Winterstein (Canterbury Bulldogs)
Coach: Tony Puletua & Lino Salafai

Tonga
Taealoaloa Amone (Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles)
Addison Demetriou (Newtown Jets)
George Ili (Wentworthville Magpies)
Joseph Kaufusitu’a (Western Suburbs Magpies)
Semisi Kioa (Manly Sea Eagles)
Mali Le Pou (Doveton Steelers)
Netane Masima (Guildford Owls)
Sosaia Talivakaola (Manly Sea Eagles)
Myles Taueli (Brisbane Broncos)
Izaac Thompson (Illawarra)
Sione Tonga (The Entrance Tigers)
Tonga Tongotongo (Corrimal Cougars)
Arthur Tupou (Wentworthville Magpies)
Isileli Uilou (Canley Vale)
Sione Vea (Toloa Old Boys)
Coach: Viliami Makama Manu

Draw
Friday 23 February
10:15am – Tonga v Samoa (Pool B)
10:40am – England v Papua New Guinea (Pool B)
12:05pm – Fiji v Scotland (Pool A)
12:30pm – Australia v Wales (Pool A)
12:55pm – England v Sampa (Pool B)
1:45pm – Papua New Guinea v Tonga (Pool B)
3:10pm – Australia v Scotland (Pool A)
3:35pm – Fiji v Wales (Pool A)
4:50pm – Samoa v Papua New Guinea (Pool B)
5:15pm – England v Tonga (Pool B)
6:05pm – Scotland v Wales (Pool A)
7:30pm – Australia v Fiji (Pool A)

Saturday 24 February
10:45am – 3rd Pool A v 4th Pool B (Game 1)
11:10am – 3rd Pool B v 4th Pool A (Game 2)
1:00pm – 1st Pool A v 2nd Pool B (Game 3)
1:25pm – 1st Pool B v 2nd Pool A (Game 4)

2:15pm – Loser Game 1 v Loser Game 2 (Bowl Final)
2:40pm – Winner Game 1 v Winner Game 2 (Shield Final)

5:25pm – Loser Game 3 v Loser Game 4 (Bronze Medal Game)
5:50pm – Winner Game 3 v Winner Game 4 (Gold Medal Game)
6:20pm – Medal Presentation

Read more: 

Advertisements

Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s