Cyril Connell Cup 2015

Round 1
Gold Coast White 26 (Max Dowd 2, Jeremy Miller, Harry Fitzhugh, Xavier Toia tries; Jacob Fairbank 3 goals) def Gold Coast Green 20 (Bayley Desmond, Callum Boomer, Max Bryant, Saige Yasso tries; Max Bryant 2 goals) at Pizzey Park Juniors.

Victorian Rugby League 24 (Uala Salia, Kelma Tuilagi, Illiani Naleba, Chase Aporo, Jordin Leiu tries; Sheldon Rogers 2 goals) def Redcliffe 14 (Hayden Shoobridge, Dwight Saueha, Jayden Newbould tries; Dwight Saueha goal) at Dolphin Oval.

Souths Logan 24 (Dray Ngatuere-Wroe, Moeaki Fotuaika, Zane Wallace, Morris Hill tries; Albert Liki 4 goals) def Norths Devils 16 (Charlie Renouf, Thomas Best, Eddie Blacker tries; Isaac De Flavis 2 goals) at Bishop Park.

Townsville 30
(Thomas McCagh 2, Regan Baker, McKenzie Baker, Brendan Bail, Ethan James tries; Thomas McCagh 3 goals) def Northern Pride 12 (Travis Gant, Ken Williams tries; Jefferson Pablo 2 goals) at Jones Park, Mann Street.

Sunshine Coast 58
(Luke Murtagh 2, Steven Borg 2, Rowan Jardine 2, Kyle Waller, Troy Evans, Braydon Trindall, Connor Luhan, Matt Moessinger tries; Tyson Smoothy 5, Braydon Trindall 2 goals) def Central Crows 0 at Kawana Sports Precinct.

CQ Capras 30 (Ryan Flintham 4, Jordan Young, Josh Wilkinson tries; Tyson Curtis 2, Sam Murphy goals) def Toowoomba 16 (Dominic Briggs 2, Alex Brown tries; goals) at Gold Park.

Easts Tigers, Ipswich, Mackay, Wynnum Manly – Bye

Round 2
Ipswich 62 (Lorenzo Mulitalo 3, Sagalimu Vaitai 2, Luke Rose 2, Treymain Spry, Ty Titasey, Ronaldo Mulitalo, Darius Farmer tries; Joel Hughes 9 goals) def Wynnum Manly 4 (James Price try) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Gold Coast Green 44 (Todd Somers 2, Jordan Best 2, Luke Mastroianni 2, Kees Nicholson, Jaxson Paulo, Bodhi Burt tries; Caleb Pirini 4 goals) def Redcliffe 4 (Stephen Hendrickson try) at Dolphin Oval.

Souths Logan 36 (Dray Ngatuere-Wroe 2, Josiah Cox, Thane Kellermeyer, Moeaki Fotuaika, David Fifita tries; Albert Liki 6 goals) def Victorian Rugby League 24 (Kelma Tuilagi 2, Chase Aporo, Jordin Leiu, Sheldon Rogers tries; Sheldon Rogers, Uala Salia goals) at Civic Park, Logan Brothers.

Easts Tigers 40 (Jake Mason 2, Fua Matafaafa, Eliott Vincent, Jarrod Chambers, Cameron Love, Mahi Tapaleti tries; Jarrod Chambers 6 goals) def Norths Devils 16 (Campbell Mahoney, Kyle Patterson, Reid Young tries; Isaac De Flavis 2 goals) at Tapout Energy Stadium, Langlands Park.

Sunshine Coast 10
(Brydon Crouch 2 tries; Tyson Smoothy goal) def Mackay 4 (Matt Di Prima try) at Sunshine Coast Stadium.

Townsville 32 (Kurt Schultz 2, Regan Baker, Tom Kenny, Thomas McCagh, Brendan Skinner tries; Thomas McCagh 4 goals) def Toowoomba 26 (Alex Brown 2, Dominic Briggs 2, James Robinson tries; Cory Paix 3 goals) at Jack Manski Oval, Kirwan.

Northern Pride 32 (Damien Burke 3, Ken Williams, Tazmon McRobbie, Lachlan Wilson tries; Elliot Dau-Gibuma 2, Jefferson Pablo, Rhys Jones goals) def CQ Capras 20 (Will Mohr 2, Tyson Curtis, Kobe Hetherington tries; Sam Murphy 2 goals) at Browne Park.

Central Crows, Gold Coast White – Bye

Round 3
Gold Coast White 30 (Ben Thomas 2, Harry Fitzhugh, Reece Butler, Konrad Edwards tries; Jacob Fairbank 5 goals) def Victorian Rugby League 22 (Kelma Tuilagi 2, Illiani Naleba, Shalom Oofu tries; Sheldon Rogers 3 goals) at Casey Fields, Cranbourne.

Easts Tigers 26 (Ryan O’Keefe 2, Brad Puri, Shaun Hoerler, Eric Parker tries; Jarrod Chambers 3 goals) def Wynnum Manly 22 (James Price, Tye Watkins, Brandt Quinn, Layton Healey tries; Jahmarl Weir 3 goals) at Pinklands Sports Complex.

Ipswich 42 (Treymaine Spry, Sagalimu Vaitai, Anthony Itiri, Ty Titasey, Waylen Manuel-Bartlett, Darius Farmer, Luke Rose, August Tolova’a tries; Joel Hughes 5 goals) def Redcliffe 10 (Dwight Saueha, Jayden Bishop tries; Hayden Shoobridge goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Gold Coast Green 29 (Jaxson Paulo 2, Bayley Desmond, Taine Tuaupiki, Noah Lolesio tries; Max Bryant 4 goals; Max Bryant field goal) def Norths Devils 10 (Eddie Blacker, Kyle Patterson tries; Kyle Patterson goal) at Bishop Park.

Sunshine Coast 34 (Kyle Waller 2, Braydon Trindall 2, Jarrod Zadow, Brydon Crouch, Connor Luhan tries; Tyson Smoothy 2, Braydon Trindall goals) def Northern Pride 18 (Damien Burke 2, Jefferson Pablo, Travis Gant tries; Jefferson Pablo goal) at Ivanhoes Sports Centre Smithfield.

Mackay 20 (Issiah Tass 2, Jaewon Yasserie, Zac Ivey tries; Brendan White 2 goals) def Toowoomba 14 (Cody Evans, Lachlan Perry, Patrick Randall tries; Denzel Burns goal) at Stadium Mackay.

Townsville 40 (Emmanual Baru 2, Tom Kenny, Jamaine Gillin, Thomas McCagh, Jack Nosworthy, Brendan Skinner, Josh Williams tries; Thomas McCagh 4 goals) def Central Crows 14 (Bowdy Welldon, Brendan Stewart, Dylan Johnson tries; Layton Chambers goal) at Jack Stokes Oval Gympie.

CQ Capras, Souths Logan – Bye

Round 4
Easts Tigers 22 (Fua Matafaafa, Ben Loff, Joe Ward, Shaun Hoerler tries; Jarrod Chambers 3 goals) def Ipswich 20 (Treymain Spry, Sagalimu Vaitai, Anthony Itiri, August Tolova’a tries; Joel Hughes 2 goals) at Tap Out Energy Stadium.

Souths Logan 10 (David Fifita, Laithan Joseph tries, Albert Liki goal) def Gold Coast Green 8 (Jaxson Paulo, Callum Boomer tries) at Pizzey Park.

Gold Coast White 24 (Connah Mills, Jeremy Miller, Harry Fitzhugh, Ben Thomas, Konrad Edwards tries; Jacob Fairbank 2 goals) def Norths Devils 0 at Piggabeen Sports.

Victorian Rugby League 38 (Kelma Tuilagi 2, Jamarl Firebrace, Illiani Naleba, Chase Aporo, Nikau Williams, Uala Salia, Dylan Hutchins tries; Sheldon Rogers 2, Chase Aporo goals) def Wynnum Manly 4 (Sheldon Wilcox try) at Kitchener Park.

Sunshine Coast 38
(Steven Borg 2, Jarrod Zadow, Braydon Trindall, Mateus Chankay, Rowan Jardine, Matt Moessinger tries; Tyson Smoothy 4, Kyle Waller goals) def Toowoomba 10 (Denzel Burns, Will Deardon tries; Cory Paix goal) at Gold Park.

CQ Capras 28 (Corey Armstrong 3, Zaine Hammond, Kobe Hetherington, Jack Pattie tries; Sam Murphy 2 goals) def Central Crows 22 (Teykoa Nagas 2, Layton Chambers, Jack Gauld tries; Layton Chambers 3 goals) at Browne Park.

Northern Pride 46 (Thomas Flegler 2, Travis Gant, Jefferson Pablo, Tayshaun Mosby, Rhys Jones, Tazmon McRobbie, Ewan Moore, Ben Mitchell tries; Jefferson Pablo 5 goals) def Mackay 16 (Kai O’Donnell 2, Isaiah Tass tries; Brendan White 2 goals) at Barlow Park.

Redcliffe, Townsville – Bye

Round 5
Ipswich 18 (Lorenzo Mulitalo, Anthony Meleisea, Luke Rose tries; Luke Self 3 goals) def Gold Coast Green 16 (Jordan Best, Max Bryant, Charlie Gee tries; Max Bryant 2 goals) at Pizzey Park.

Gold Coast White 62 (Jeremy Miller 2, Ben Thomas 2, Max Dowd, Connah Mills, Jacob Fairbank, Harry Fitzhugh, Lochlyn Sheldon, Konrad Edwards, Josh Fryer tries; Jacob Fairbank 9 goals) def Easts Tigers 6 (Cameron Love try; Jarrod Chambers goal) at Owen Park, Southport.

Souths Logan 56 (David Fifita 2, Albert Liki 2, Izayah Nuku, Sebastian Winters-Chang, Reihana Marsh, Josiah Cox, Sosaieti Mataele, Dray Ngatuere-Wroe, Zane Wallace tries; Albert Liki 6 goals) def Wynnum Manly 0 at Civic Park, Logan Brothers.

Norths Devils 36 (Isaac De Flavis 3, Charlie Renouf, Michael Cheer, Ethan Quai-Ward, Owen Jones, Thomas Best tries; Kyle Patterson 2 goals) def Redcliffe 6 (Harrison Smith try; Dwight Saueha goal) at Bishop Park.

Townsville 34 (Regan Baker 2, Jamaine Gillin, Brodie Chaffey, Enemarki Shibasaki, Nathan Barrett tries; Thomas McCagh 5 goals) def CQ Capras 8 (Carwyn Moon, Kobe Hetherington tries) at Jack Manski Oval.

Mackay 30 (Matt Di Prima 2, Hayden Pace, Ryan Schill, Jackson Stevens, Kai O’Donnell tries; Brendan White 2, Isaiah Tass goals) def Central Crows 20 (Jack Gauld 2, Logan Pengelly, Carney Rennick tries; Kirby Rubesaame 2 goals) at Stadium Mackay.

Toowoomba 18 (Alex Brown, Dominic Briggs, Denzel Burns tries; Cory Paix 3 goals) def Northern Pride 16 (Jefferson Tamwoy, Damien Burke, Naaman Eustace, Ewan Moore tries) at Gold Park.

Sunshine Coast, Victoria – Bye

Round 6
Gold Coast White 30 (Connah Mills 2, Reece Butler, Ben Thomas, Konrad Edwards tries; Jacob Fairbank 5 goals) def Ipswich 8 (Treymain Spry, Ronaldo Mulitalo tries) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Victorian Rugby League 30 (Uala Salia 2, Jamarl Firebrace 2, Kelma Tuilagi, Sheldon Rogers tries; Sheldon Rogers 2, Illiani Naleba goals) def Norths Devils 12 (Michael Cheer, Tristan Graham tries; Isaac De Flavis 2 goals) at Casey Fields, Cranbourne.

Souths Logan 24 (Thane Kellermeyer 2, Laithan Joseph 2 tries; Albert Liki 4 goals) def Easts Tigers 6 (Shaun Hoerler try; Jarrod Chambers goal) at Tap Out Energy Stadium.

Redcliffe 28 (Harry Smith, Zac Kerr, Cody Wilson, Jayden Bishop, Jake McPaul tries; Dwight Saueha 4 goals) def Wynnum Manly 10 (Brandt Quinn, Marlon Rolphe-Bennett tries; David Quinlan goal) at Dolphin Oval.

Northern Pride 40
(Damien Burke 2, Tazmon McRobbie 2, Stan Banu 2, Simon Bevan, Ewan Moore tries; Jefferson Pablo 3, Travis Gant goals) def Central Crows 10 (Bowdy Welldon, Teykoa Nagas tries; Kirby Rubesaame goal) at Kingaroy.

Townsville 46 (Nathan Barrett 2, Regan Baker, Caleb Souter, Tom Kenny, Thomas McCagh, Jack Althaus, Brayden Hall tries; Thomas McCagh 7 goals) def Mackay 6 (Jaewon Yasserie try; Brendan White goal) at Stadium Mackay.

Sunshine Coast Falcons 30 (Carlos Swasbrook-Murray 2, Jack Wright, Braydon Trindall, Matt Moessinger tries; Tyson Smoothy 4, Kyle Waller goals) def CQ Capras 24 (Jack Pattie 2, Carwyn Moon, Kobe Hetherington tries; Carwyn Moon 4 goals) at Sunshine Coast Stadium.

Gold Coast Green, Toowoomba – Bye

Round 7
Souths Logan 34 (David Fifita 2, Kea Pere, Moeaki Fotuaika, Zane Wallace, Albert Liki tries; Albert Liki 5 goals) def Ipswich 14 (Lorenzo Mulitalo, Anthony Meleisia, Brandon Russell tries; Ronaldo Mulitalo goal) at Brandon Park.

Gold Coast Green 62 (Luke Mastroianni 2, Jaxson Paulo 2, Kees Nicholson, Charlie Gee, Conrad Green, Noah Lolesio, Taine Tuaupiki, Gabriel Salvo, Callum Boomer tries; Max Bryant 3, Callum Boomer 2, Bayley Desmond, Saige Yasso, Ezra Tuitapa-Isaac, Noah Lolesio goals) def Wynnum Manly 4 (Brandt Quinn try) at John Fredericks Park.

Victorian Rugby League 16 (Kelma Tuilagi 2, Nikau Williams tries; Sheldon Rogers 2 goals) def Easts Tigers 14 (Eliott Vincent, Cameron Love, Jacob Alick tries; Jarrod Chambers goal) at Casey Fields, Cranbourne.

Gold Coast White 38 (Ben Thomas 2, Xavier Toia, Thomas Berkers, Lochlyn Sheldon, Aaron Shelford, Harry Fitzhugh tries; Jaman Rio 4, Jacob Fairbank goals) def Redcliffe 24 (Zac Kerr 2, Jayden Bishop 2 tries; Dwight Saueha 4 goals) at Pizzey Park.

Townsville 22 (Nathan Barrett 2, Jamaine Gillin, Brendan Skinner tries; Thomas McCagh 3 goals) def Sunshine Coast 16 (Jack Wright, Lachlan Langton, Tyson Smoothy tries; Tyson Smoothy 2 goals) at Neil Stewart Park.

CQ Capras 40 (Will Mohr 2, Baye Simpson 2, Carwyn Moon, Toby Frater, Sam Murphy tries; Carwyn Moon 5, Lachlan Buchanan goals) def Mackay 12 (Jaewon Yasserie, Ryan Schill tries; Brendan White goal) at Browne Park.

Toowoomba 32 (Alex Brown, Dominic Briggs, Clayton Mack, Cory Paix, Lachlan Perry, Travis Tate tries; Cory Paix 4 goals) def Central Crows 22 (Carney Rennick 2, Jai Parter, Teykoa Nagas tries; Kirby Rubesaame 3 goals) at Arthur Beetson Oval, Roma.

Northern Pride, Norths Devils – Bye

Final Standings

Pool A Pts Pool B Pts
1 Gold Coast White 14 1 Townsville Stingers 14
2 Souths Logan Magpies 14 2 Sunshine Coast Falcons 12
3 Victorian Rugby League 10 3 Northern Pride 8
4 Gold Coast Green 8 4 Central Queensland Capras 8
5 Ipswich Jets 8 5 Toowoomba Clydesdales 6
6 Easts Tigers 8 6 Mackay Cutters 6
7 Norths Devils 4 7 Central Crows 2
8 Redcliffe Dolphins 4
9 Wynnum Manly Seagulls 2

Semi Finals
Sunshine Coast 36 (Braydon Trindall 2, Luke Murtagh, Jack Wright, Lachlan Langton, Carlos Swarsbrook-Murray tries; Tyson Smoothy 6 goals) def Gold Coast White 24 (Max Dowd 2, Thomas Berkers 2, Josh Fryer tries; Jacob Fairbank 2 goals) at Pizzey Park.

Townsville 17 (Enemarki Shibasaki 2, Jamaine Gillin tries; Thomas McCagh 2 goals; Jack Nosworthy field goal) def Souths Logan 16 (Thane Kellermeyer, Moeaki Fotuaika, Zane Wallace tries; Albert Liki 2 goals) at Neil Stewart Park, Kirwan.

Grand Final
Townsville 31 (Tom Kenny 3, Jack Althaus, Enemarki Shibasaki tries; Thomas McCagh 5 goals; Jack Nosworthy field goal) def Sunshine Coast 30 (Jack Wright, Jye Johnson, Braydon Trindall, Tyson Smoothy, Steven Borg, Mateus Chankay tries; Tyson Smoothy 3 goals) at Tapout Energy Stadium.

Statistics

Top Pointscorers Top Goalkickers Top Tryscorers
86 Thomas McCagh (Townsville) 33 Thomas McCagh (Townsville) 10 Kelma Tuilagi (Victoria)
68 Albert Liki (Souths Logan) 28 Albert Liki (Souths Logan) 9 Braydon Trindall (Sunshine Coast)
62 Tyson Smoothy (Sunshine Coast) 27 Jacob Fairbank (Gold Coast White) 8 Damien Burke (Northern Pride)
58 Jacob Fairbank (Gold Coast White) 27 Tyson Smoothy (Sunshine Coast) 8 Ben Thomas (Norths Devils)
42 Braydon Trindall (Sunshine Coast) 16 Joel Hughes (Ipswich) 6 Dominic Briggs (Toowoomba)
40 Kelma Tuilagi (Victoria) 15 Jarrod Chambers (Easts Tigers) 6 David Fifita (Souths Logan)
34 Jarrod Chambers (Easts Tigers) 12 Jefferson Pablo (Northern Pride) 6 Tom Kenny (Townsville)
32 Damien Burke (Northern Pride) 12 Sheldon Rogers (Victoria) 6 Jaxson Paulo (Gold Coast Green)
32 Joel Hughes (Ipswich) 11 Max Bryant (Gold Coast Green) 5 Regan Baker (Townsville)
32 Jefferson Pablo (Northern Pride) 11 Cory Paix (Toowoomba) 5 Nathan Barrett (Townsville)
Advertisements