Mal Meninga Cup 2015

Round 1
Gold Coast White 19 (Riley Yates, Thomas Plater, Sam Elliott tries; Sam Ross 3 goals; Lewis Huckstep field goal) def Gold Coast Green 16 (Caleb Williams, Apiata Noema, Emry Pere tries; Jordan Birch 2 goals) at Pizzey Park Juniors.

Redcliffe 32 (Michael Walit, Eddie Fatamai, Sanirivi Pelite, Nathan Tunufai, Mitchell Shaw, Corey Horsburgh tries; Nathan Brown 4 goals) def Victorian Rugby League 10 (Sale Finau, Penjopu Tunumafono tries; Derek Hay goal) at Dolphin Oval.

Norths Devils 42 (Michael Molo 2, Unngoorra Harbour, Sam Ryan, Lane Ferling, Jack Miers, Lachlan Lanskey tries; Cameron Jones 4, Jack Miers 3 goals) def Souths Logan 20 (Jake Sparey, Tommy Sa’u, Justin Fai, Sato Ketia Opo tries; Campbell Pirihi 2 goals) at Bishop Park.

Townsville 30 
(Richie Munchow 3, Enari Tuala, Bacho Salam, Brayden Dee tries; Calum Gahan 2, Kalyn Ponga goals) def Northern Pride 10 (Jack Willis, Jacob Wallace tries; Jake Clifford goal) at Jones Park, Mann Street.

Sunshine Coast 42 (Reed Mahoney 3, Connor McCabe 2, Cory Parker, Baidon Cooper tries; Hayden Herbert 7 goals) def Central Crows (Tom Akers try; Oliver Peak goal) at Kawana Sports Precinct.

CQ Capras 44 (Trai Fuller 4, Kurt Wiltshire, Brenton Pinkerton, Bailey Butler, Lachlan Norris tries; Jack White 6 goals) def Toowoomba 22 (Will Carter 2, Jack Cornford, Gerome Burns tries; Gerome Burns 2, Blake Appo goals) at Gold Park.

Easts Tigers, Ipswich, Mackay, Wynnum Manly – Bye

Round 2
Wynnum Manly 24 (Baylee Byrne-Perrett 4, Luke Modini tries; Sheldon Smith, Kyle Coghill goals) def Ipswich 20 (Liam Pakau, Kade McGarrigal, Carter Auld, Kelepi Faukafa tries; Adrian Elder 2 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Gold Coast Green 34 (Tom Landers 2, Greg Leleisiuao, AJ Brimson, Rory Lillis, Apiata Noema tries; Jordan Birch 5 goals) def Redcliffe 14 (Michael Walit 2, Jack Lote tries; Trent Smith goal) at Dolphin Oval.

Souths Logan 60 (Justin Fai 3, Tommy Sa’u 2, Sharmah Schmidt 2, Bradley Frith, Luke McLeod, Sato Ketia-Opo, Kyle Leofa tries; Bradley Frith 8 goals) def Victorian Rugby League 10 (Penjopu Tunumafono, Melbourne Taupua tries; Derek Hay goal) at Civic Park, Logan Brothers.

Easts Tigers 23 (Brodie Croft 2, Tyson Smith, Ryan Cameron, Cameron Torpy tries; Jayden Carroll goal; Brodie Croft field goal) def Norths Devils 20 (Cameron Jones, Quillan Pritchard-Malaki, Logan Spaander, Michael Molo tries; Jack Miers 2 goals) at Tapout Energy Stadium, Langlands Park.

Sunshine Coast 26
(Cory Parker 2, Louis Geraghty, Thomas Rafter, Connor McCabe tries; Hayden Herbert 3 goals) def Mackay 4 (David Kay try) at Sunshine Coast Stadium.

Townsville 54 (Richie Munchow 2, Gehamat Shibasaki 2, Sione Veukiso 2, Bacho Salam, Cody Maughan, Mitchell Dunn, Ben Cocciolone, Brayden Dee tries; Calum Gahan 2, Kalyn Ponga, Rhien Frank, Duarne Dempsey goals) def Toowoomba 16 (Curtly Hammond, Brayden Alexander, Blake Appo tries; Gerome Burns 2 goals) at Jack Manski Oval, Kirwan.

CQ Capras 34 (Lindsay Jarrett, Jack White, Harry Grant, Jack Glossop, Dan Adamson, Jace O’Neill, Travis Leo tries; Kalem Pacey 2, Jack White goals) def Northern Pride 28 (Kienan Grogan-Hayes, Steven Tatipata, Jack Willis, Jacob Wallace, Yaza Stephen tries; Rhylee Herd 4 goals) at Browne Park.

Central Crows, Gold Coast White – Bye

Round 3
Gold Coast White 22 (Tyronne Roberts-Davis 2, Sam Ross, Zac Beecher, Hayden Berlin tries; Sam Ross goal) def Victorian Rugby League 20 (Afeafe Haisila, Dua Watene, Melbourne Taupua, Kirk-Stephen Tuiavii tries; Derek Hay 2 goals) at Casey Fields, Cranbourne.

Easts Tigers 56 (Haydyn O’Hara 2, Brodie Croft 2, Phillip Sami, Joshua Holani, Daniel Brownbill, Cameron Torpy, Joel Gittins, Caleb Daunt, Heath Wilson tries; Reece Braun 3, Jayden Carroll 2, Caleb Daunt goals) def Wynnum Manly 10 (Luke Modini, Brayden Josephs tries; Kyle Coghill goal) at Pinklands Sports Complex.

Ipswich 38 (Jordan Spry 2, Samual Dixon, Timothy Konelio, Carter Auld, Thomas Mikaele, Matthew Betteins tries; Adrian Elder 5 goals) def Redcliffe 18 (Eddie Fatamai, Dylan Minetto, Agassi Stowers tries; Nathan Brown 3 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Norths Devils 28 (Lachlan Lanskey 2, Unngoorra Harbour, Quillan Pritchard-Malaki, Joseph McGuire tries; Jack Miers 3, Cameron Jones goals) def Gold Coast Green 26(Brent Woolf 2, Tom Landers, Huston Holloway, Emry Pere tries; Apiata Noema 3 goals) at Bishop Park.

Sunshine Coast 22 (Cory Parker, Joseph Curran, Brody Riseborough, Jacob Boyce, Dakota Tolhurst tries; Baidon Cooper goal) def Northern Pride 4 (Blake Wallace try) at Ivanhoes Sports Centre Smithfield.

Mackay 34 (Reuben Cotter 2, Mosese Uluiviti 2, Ashton Windsor, Kellen Jenner tries; Jared Maguire 4, Josh Morton goals) def Toowoomba 24 (Gerome Burns 2, Jack Cornford, Beau Fermor tries; Gerome Burns 4 goals) at Stadium Mackay.

Townsville 52 (Bacho Salam 2, Cody Maughan 2, Kalyn Ponga, Kaleb Fuimaono, Brayden Dee, Duarne Dempsey, Marshall Hudson, Faron Morris tries; Duarne Dempsey 5, Marshall Hudson goals) def Central Crows 0 at Jack Stokes Oval, Gympie.

CQ Capras, Souths Logan – Bye

Round 4
Easts Tigers 74 (Haydyn O’Hara 3, Phillip Sami 2, Ryan Cameron 2, Daniel Brownbill, Jayden Carroll, Brodie Croft, Jacob Elmore, Lachlan Barr, Jacob Teevan tries; Reece Braun 8, Ryan Cameron 2, Jayden Carroll goals) def Ipswich 0 at Tap Out Energy Stadium.

Gold Coast Green 24 (Greg Leleisiuao, Lorenzo Cassidy, Tom Landers, Jai Whitbread, Apiata Noema tries; Jordan Birch 2 goals) def Souths Logan 4 (Jake Sparey try) at Pizzey Park.

Norths Devils 32 (Sam Armstrong, Cameron Jones, Kalemb Hart, Josh Fauid, Lachlan Lanskey, Sam Collins tries; Logan Spaander 3, Jack Miers goals) def Gold Coast White 16 (Ethan Roberts, Zac Beecher, Tyrone Roberts-Davis tries; Ethan Roberts 2 goals) at Piggabeen Sports.

Victorian Rugby League 40 (Penjopu Tunumafono, Derek Hay, Eddy Tuilotolava, Jake Johan, Kirk-Stephen Tuiavii, Derek Moata, Melbourne Taupua tries; Derek Hay 6 goals) def Wynnum Manly 12 (Malachi Abbott 2, Brayden Josephs tries) at Kitchener Park.

Toowoomba 24
(Will Carter, Gerome Burns, Beau Fermor, Bryce Whale tries; Gerome Burns 4 goals) def Sunshine Coast 8 (Brody Riseborough, Cory Parker tries) at Gold Park.

CQ Capras 58 (Trai Fuller 3, Cody-John Clark 2, Kurt Wiltshire, Jake Ainsworth, Harry Grant, Jack Glossop, Jace O’Neill tries; Jack White 9 goals) def Central Crows 0 at Browne Park.

Northern Pride 44 (Jack Campagnolo 2, Jack Willis, Kienan Grogan-Hayes, Blake Wallace, Mitipere Tuatai, Quinlyn Cannon, Dion Wales tries; Jake Clifford 6 goals) def Mackay 18 (Kellen Jenner, Reuben Cotter, Jamaiah Hutchinson tries; Josh Morton 2, Jared Maguire goals) at Barlow Park.

Redcliffe, Townsville – Bye

Round 5
Gold Coast Green 42 (Tom Landers 3, Greg Leleisiuao 2, Lorenzo Cassidy, Brent Woolf, Jai Whitbread tries; Brent Woolf 5 goals) def Ipswich 8 (Liam Pakau, Lancelot Manu tries) at Pizzey Park.

Easts Tigers 42 (Phillip Sami 2, Haydyn O’Hara, Daniel Brownbill, Joshua Holani, Joel Gittins, Jaiyden Hunt, Caleb Daunt tries; Reece Braun 5 goals) def Gold Coast White 20 (Baylee Gerrard, Zac Beecher, Sam Elliott, Hayden Berlin tries; Tyronne Roberts-Davis 2 goals) at Owen Park, Southport.

Wynnum Manly 26 (Brayden Josephs 3, Baylee Byrne-Perrett, Malachi Abbott tries; Kyle Coghill 3 goals) def Souths Logan 14 (Tommy Sa’u, Steve Toloa, Syd Smith tries; Sato Ketia Opo goal) at Civic Park, Logan Brothers.

Norths Devils 42 (Kalemb Hart 2, Sam Armstrong, Cameron Jones, Quillan Pritchard-Malaki, Josh Fauid, Matthew Sila, Thomas Moli tries; Jack Miers 4, Logan Spaander goals) def Redcliffe 6 (Nathan Tunufai try; Trent Smith goal) at Bishop Park.

Townsville 30 (Enari Tuala, Cody Maughan, Calum Gahan, Rhein Frank, Marshall Hudson tries; Kalyn Ponga 5 goals) def CQ Capras 22 (Harry Grant 2, Kurt Wiltshire, Travis Leo tries; Radean Robinson 3 goals) at Jack Manski Oval.

Mackay 38 (Jared Maguire 2, David Kay 2, Kellen Jenner, Ashton Windsor, Connor Hunt, Jacob Schill tries; Jared Maguire, Jamaiah Hutchinson, Josh Morton goals) def Central Crows 6 (Jacob O’Shea try; Oliver Peak goal) at Stadium Mackay.

Northern Pride 62 (Jack Willis 2, Kienan Grogan-Hayes 2, Steven Tatipata, Brad Spicer, Blake Wallace, Jack Campagnolo, Jake Clifford, Quinlyn Cannon, Brett Anderson, Yaza Stephen tries; Jake Clifford 7 goals) def Toowoomba 14 (Curtly Hammond, Todd White, Wally Pegler tries; Gerome Burns goal) at Gold Park.

Sunshine Coast, Victoria – Bye

Round 6
Gold Coast White 50 (Zac Beecher 2, Sam Elliott 2, Baylee Gerrard, Nathan Prostamo, Aedan Kapi, Lewis Huckstep, Jack Peacock tries; Sam Ross 6, Sam Elliott goals) def Ipswich 10(Liam Pakau, Se’e Kali tries; Kade McGarrigal goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Norths Devils 60 (Logan Spaander 4, Kalemb Hart 2, Sam Armstrong 2, Quillan Pritchard-Malaki, Lachlan Lanskey, Michael Molo tries; Logan Spaander 4, Jack Miers 4 goals) def Victorian Rugby League 8 (Sale Finau, Melbourne Taupua tries) at Casey Fields, Cranbourne.

Redcliffe 26 (Agassi Stowers 2, Sanirivi Pelite, Mitchell Shaw, Nathan Brown tries; Trent Smith 3 goals) def Wynnum Manly 18 (Luke Modini 3, Jacob Tonge tries; Kyle Coghill goal) at Dolphin Oval.

Easts Tigers 64 (Phillip Sami 2, Ryan Cameron 2, Haydyn O’Hara, Joshua Holani, Riley Leota, Joel Gittins, Jacob Elmore, Lachlan Barr, Jaiyden Hunt tries; Reece Braun 10 goals) def Souths Logan 10 (Bradley Frith, Shaiquan Terekia tries; Sato Ketia-Opo 2 goals) at Tap Out Energy Stadium.

Northern Pride 28
(Jack Willis, Brad Spicer, Blake Wallace, Brett Anderson, Yaza Stephen tries; Jacob Wallace 4 goals) def Central Crows 8 (Corey Findlay, Matthew Muller tries) at Bundaberg.

Townsville 32 (Kalyn Ponga 2, Enari Tuala 2, Cody Maughan, Calum Gahan tries; Kalyn Ponga 4 goals) def Mackay 12 (Connor Hunt, John Mulherin tries; Jared Maguire, Josh Morton goals) at Stadium Mackay.

CQ Capras 24 (Trai Fuller, Kurt Wiltshire, Jake Ainsworth, Jack White, Daniel Adamson tries; Trai Fuller 2 goals) def Sunshine Coast 10 (Baidon Cooper, Dakota Tolhurst tries; Hayden Herbert goal) at Sunshine Coast Stadium.

Gold Coast Green, Toowoomba – Bye

Round 7
Ipswich 36 (Matthew Bettiens 2, Kyle Gilloway, Samual Dixon, Adrian Elder, Jesse Matafeo tries; Adrian Elder 6 goals) def Souths Logan 8 (Reece Manning, Syd Smith tries) at Brandon Park.

Gold Coast Green 40 (Greg Leleisiuao 3, Jordan Birch, Jai Whitbread, Vito Sula-Siaosi, Apiata Noema tries; Brent Woolf 6 goals) def Wynnum Manly 4 (Rhys Manutai try) at John Fredericks Park.

Easts Tigers 32 (Daniel Brownbill 2, Haydyn O’Hara, Phillip Sami, Jayden Carroll, Lachlan Barr tries; Reece Braun 4 goals) def Victorian Rugby League 8 (Derek Moata 2 tries) at Casey Fields, Cranbourne.

Gold Coast White 72 (Ethan Roberts 3, Tyronne Roberts-Davis 2, Sam Ross 2, Lewis Huckstep, Baylee Gerrard, Thomas Plater, Zac Beecher, Nathan Prostamo, Sam Elliott tries; Sam Ross 5, Tyronne Roberts-Davis 4, Harry Burling goals) def Redcliffe 10 (Corey Horsburgh 2 tries; Trent Smith goal) at Pizzey Park.

Townsville 34 (Marshall Hudson, Nathan Traill, Bradley Cross, Calum Gahan, Kaleb Fuimaono, Ben Cocciolone tries; Duarne Dempsey 5 goals) def Sunshine Coast 16 (Louis Geraghty, Joseph Curran, Dalton Smith tries; Hayden Herbert 2 goals) at Neil Stewart Park.

CQ Capras 36 (Will Toloi 2, Kurt Wiltshire, Jake Ainsworth, Lindsay Jarrett, Radean Robinson, Jack Glossop tries; Jack White 4 goals) def Mackay 10 (David Kay, Eliki Taufahema tries; Jamaiah Hutchinson goal) at Browne Park.

Toowoomba 14 (Will Carter 2, Gerome Burns tries; Gerome Burns goal) def Central Crows 12 (Billy Curtis, Jackson Shelswell tries; Oliver Peak 2 goals) at Arthur Beetson Oval, Roma.

Northern Pride, Norths Devils – Bye

Final Standings

Pool A  Pts Pool B  Pts
1 Easts Tigers 14 1 Townsville Stingers 14
2 Norths Devils 12 2 Central Queensland Capras 12
3 Gold Coast Green 10 3 Northern Pride 8
4 Gold Coast White 10 4 Sunshine Coast Falcons 8
5 Wynnum Manly Seagulls 6 5 Mackay Cutters 6
6 Ipswich Jets 6 6 Toowoomba Clydesdales 6
7 Redcliffe Dolphins 6 7 Central Crows 2
8 Souths Logan Magpies 4
9 Victorian Rugby League 2

Semi Finals
Easts Tigers 28(Ryan Cameron, Lachlan Barr, Jacob Elmore, Jaiyden Hunt, Heath Wilson tries; Reece Braun 4 goals) def CQ Capras 22(Trai Fuller, Brenton Pinkerton, Harry Grant, Daniel Adamson tries; Lindsay Jarrett 2, Jack White goals) at Tapout Energy Stadium.

Townsville 26 (Enari Tuala, Bacho Salam, Mitchell Dunn, Rhein Frank, Sione Veukiso tries; Duarne Dempsey 2, Marshall Hudson goals) def Norths Devils 20(Sam Armstrong, Logan Spaander, Lachlan Lanskey, Michael Molo tries; Jack Miers 2 goals) at Neil Stewart Park, Kirwan.

Grand Final
Townsville 30 (Enari Tuala 3, Bacho Salam 2, Marshall Hudson tries; Marshall Hudson, Calam Gahan, Duarne Dempsey goals) def Easts Tigers 24 (Jacob Elmore 2, Joshua Holani, Cameron Torpy tries; Reece Braun 4 goals) at Tapout Energy Stadium.

Statistics

Top Pointscorers Top Goalkickers Top Tryscorers
76 Reece Braun (Easts Tigers) 38 Reece Braun (Easts Tigers) 9 Trai Fuller (CQ Capras)
50 Jack White (CQ Capras) 21 Jack White (CQ Capras) 8 Greg Leleisiuao (Gold Coast Green)
48 Gerome Burns (Toowoomba) 19 Jack Miers (Norths Devils) 8 Haydyn O’Hara (Easts Tigers)
42 Jack Miers (Norths Devils) 15 Sam Ross (Gold Coast White) 8 Phillip Sami (Easts Tigers)
42 Sam Ross (Gold Coast White) 14 Gerome Burns (Toowoomba) 8 Enari Tuala (Townsville)
40 Trai Fuller (CQ Capras) 14 Jake Clifford (Townsville) 7 Tom Landers (Gold Coast Green)
40 Logan Spaander (Norths Devils) 13 Duarne Dempsey (Toowoomba) 7 Bacho Salam (Townsville)
34 Kalyn Ponga (Townsville) 13 Adrian Elder (Ipswich) 6 Zac Beecher (Gold Coast White)
34 Brent Woolf (Gold Coast Green) 13 Hayden Herbert (Sunshine Coast) 6 Ryan Cameron (Norths Devils)
32 Jake Clifford (Townsville) 11 Kalyn Ponga (Townsville) 6 Lachlan Lanskey (Norths Devils)
Advertisements