Cyril Connell Cup 2014

Round 1
NORTHS DEVILS 20 (David Fauid, Joe Stead, Harry Sullivan, Jackson Frei tries; Lawson Creighton 2 goals) def IPSWICH 10 (Liam Pakau, Daniel Ioane tries; Joel Hughes goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.

NORTHERN PRIDE 22 (Michael Carroll, Brad Spicer, Kornylius Tuimauga, Quinlyn Cannon tries; Jake Clifford 3 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST 0 at Barlow Park.

MACKAY 22 (Sam Downes 2, Reuben Cotter, Joel Hicks tries; Joshua Morton 2, Connor Hunt goals) def CENTRAL CROWS 18 (Jackson Paulson, Josiah Alberts, Thomas Barron, Jacob O’Shea tries; Jackson Paulson goal) at Stadium Mackay.

CQ CAPRAS 40 (Henderson Godfrey 3, Radean Robinson 2, Jack White, Caleb Tull, Ty Vallance tries; Caleb Tull 4 goals) def TOOWOOMBA 4 (Jack Cornford try) at Browne Park.

GOLD COAST WHITE 46 (Vito Sula-Siaosi 3, Apiata Noema 2, Jodezhi Gage, Dallas Bain, Cruze Tamatea tries; Sean Garner 6, Cruze Tamatea goals) def WYNNUM MANLY 16 (Semi Lopeti, Damon Awhitu, Jack Brown tries; Steve Tatipata 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

EASTS TIGERS 26 (Haydyn O’Hara, 2, Daniel Brownbill 2, Cassius LeMan tries; Zak Taibi 3  goals) def GOLD COAST GREEN 20 (Duncan Harding 2, Brent Woolf, Tom Plater tries; Tom Plater 2 goals) at Pizzey Park.

SOUTHS LOGAN 20 (Corey Allan, Hisiu Fabila-Hicks, Matthew Abrahams, Campbell Pirihi tries; Sato Ketia-Opo 2 goals) def REDCLIFFE 10 (Tavita Fesolai, Phoenix Taylor tries; Nathan Brown goal) at Dolphin Oval.

Townsville – Bye

Round 2
IPSWICH 32 (Jayden Williams 2, Tray Naylor, Andrew Richardson, Jackson Weir, Blake Lenehan tries; Joel Hughes 4 goals) def REDCLIFFE 16 (Jayden Bishop 2, Jayden Barnes tries; Nathan Brown 2 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

SOUTHS LOGAN 24 (Sato Ketia-Opo 2, Tevita Unga-Wolske, Kobe Tararo tries; Sato Ketia-Opo 4 goals) def GOLD COAST WHITE 22 (Sam Clark, Alex Brimson, Ethan Paikea, Apiata Noema tries; Sean Garner 3 goals) at Brandon Park.

GOLD COAST GREEN 20 (Jesse Arthars, Connor Snijder, Jordan Birch tries; Tom Plater 4 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 14 (Joe Stead, Kalemb Hart, Harry Sullivan tries; Lawson Creighton goal) at Bishop Park.

SUNSHINE COAST 20 (Dalton Smith 2, Andre Gersbach, Connor McCabe tries; Liam Taylor 2 goals) def MACKAY 6 (Joshua Jackson try; Joshua Morton goal) at Stockland Stadium.

TOWNSVILLE 32 (Gehamat Shibisaki 2, Jordan Drew, Oscar Carter, Christian Power, Duarne Dempsey tries; Duarne Dempsey 4 goals) def TOOWOOMBA 14 (Gerome Burns, Michael Markey, Beau Fermor tries; Gerome Burns goal) at Neil Stewart Park, Townsville & District JRL.

NORTHERN PRIDE 44 (Mitipere Tuatai 2, Michael Carroll, Jake Clifford, Kornylius Tuimauga, Yaza Stephens, Brett Anderson, Simon Bevan tries; Jake Clifford 6 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 4 (Caleb Tull try) at Browne Park

EASTS TIGERS 52 (Kobe Gray 3, Daniel Brownbill 3, Haydyn O’Hara 2, Tai Cragnolini, Augustus Rangihuna tries; Zak Taibi 3, Caleb Daunt 3 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY 4 (Damon Awhitu try) at BMD Kougari Oval.

Central Crows – Bye

Round 3
GOLD COAST GREEN 34 (Jordan Birch 3, Jesse Arthars, Brad Hallard, Israel Oti tries; Tom Plater 5 goals) def REDCLIFFE 6 (Justin Sikimeti try; Nathan Brown goal) at Bycroft Oval, Runaway Bay.

IPSWICH 30 (Jayden Williams 3, Jesse Zampech 2, Tray Naylor tries; Andrew Richardson 2, Joel Hughes goals) def WYNNUM MANLY 18 (Damon Awhitu, Steve Tatipata, Semi Lopeti, Jack Brown tries; Semi Lopeti goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.

TOOWOOMBA 18 (Gerome Burns, Jack Cornford, James Quinn tries; Gerome Burns 3 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST 16 (Reed Mahoney 2, Alex Jackson tries; Liam Taylor 2 goals) at Gold Park.

TOWNSVILLE 44 (Enari Tuala 2, Sam Martin-Savage 2, Gehamat Shibasaki, Jacob Bourke, Duarne Dempsey, Campbell Duffy tries; Duarne Dempsey 4, Oscar Carter 2 goals) def NORTHERN PRIDE 12 (Jack Campagnolo, Gabriel Bon tries; Jake Clifford 2 goals) at Barlow Park.

SOUTHS LOGAN 28 (Matthew Abrahams, Sato Ketia-Opo, Sharmah Schmidt, Syd Smith, Ronaldo Tago tries; Sato Ketia-Opo 2, Campbell Pirihi 2 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 14 (Asia Kaye 2, Jaiyden Hunt tries; Zak Taibi goal) at Langlands Park.

GOLD COAST WHITE 24 (Kallum Mackay, Zaarne Bourke, Alex Brimson, Vito Sula-Siaosi, Apiata Noema tries; Nathan Ko’Cass, Sean Garner goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 16 (David Fauid, Unngoorra Harbour, Harry Sullivan tries; Lawson Creighton 2 goals) at Piggabeen Sports.

CENTRAL CROWS 26 (Jack Gauld 2, Jackson Paulson, Corey Findlay, Jacob O’Shea tries; Jackson Paulson 3 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 24 (Henderson Godfrey, Jack White, Jack Glossop, Riley Mertin tries; Connor Tansey 2, Creedon Weir 2 goals) at Across the Waves, Bundaberg.

Mackay – Bye

Round 4
IPSWICH 16 (Jayden Williams 2, Liam Pakau, Daniel Ioane tries) def SOUTHS LOGAN 8 (Tommy Sa’u, Campbell Pirihi tries) at Brandon Park.

GOLD COAST GREEN 16 (Jordan Birch, Brent Woolf, Solomon Mafi tries; Tom Plater 2 goals) drew GOLD COAST WHITE 16 (Kallum Mackay, Dallas Bain, Alex Brimson tries; Sean Garner 2 goals) at Craig Sports Complex, Galleon Way, Currumbin.

NORTHS DEVILS 50 (Joe Stead 2, Kalemb Hart 2, Unngoorra Harbour 2, Jet Fiannaca, Sam Armstrong, Harry Sullivan, Luke Kisaloff tries; Sam Whiley 5 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY 8 (Damon Awhitu, Dontae Reardon tries) at Bishop Park.

NORTHERN PRIDE 34 (Jason Chapman 2, Brad Spicer, Liu Lockington, Jack Campagnolo, Quinlyn Cannon tries; Jake Clifford 5 goals) def TOOWOOMBA 18 (Jack Cornford, Harrison Murphy, Zane Wilshire tries; Marcus Fitzgerald 2, Gerome Burns goals) at Gold Park.

TOWNSVILLE 34 (Joseph Wigness 2, Lachlan La Rosa, Campbell Duffy, Duarne Dempsey, James Dale tries; Duarne Dempsey 3, Oscar Carter 2 goals) def MACKAY 6(Sam Downes try; Josh Morton goal) at Stadium Mackay.

SUNSHINE COAST 38 (Andre Gersbach, Dakota Tolhurst, Jayden Trace, Louis Geraghty, Liam Taylor, Robert Barwick, Stephen Buckley tries; Liam Taylor 4, Louis Geraghty goals) def CENTRAL CROWS 0 at Beerwah Sports Complex.

EASTS TIGERS 34 (Haydyn O’Hara 4, Zak Taibi, Caleb Daunt, Daniel Brownbill tries; Zak Taibi 3 goals) def REDCLIFFE 8 (Jake Lines, Justin Sikimeti tries) at Dolphin Oval.

CQ Capras – Bye

Round 5
SOUTHS LOGAN 12 (Sato Ketia-Opo 2 tries; Sato Ketia-Opo, Campbell Pirihi goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 8 (David Fauid try; Matthew Sila 2 goals) at Bishop Park.

TOWNSVILLE 46 (Lachlan La Rosa 2, Enari Tuala 2, Samuel Martin-Savage 2, Gehamat Shibasaki, Joseph Wigness, Jordan Drew, Duarne Dempsey tries; Jacob Burke, Oscar Carter, Duarne Dempsey goals) def SUNSHINE COAST 0 at Townsville & District JRL.

MACKAY 22 (Nathan Barrett, Reuben Cotter, Sam Downes, Joel Hicks tries; Josh Morton 3 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 14 (Henderson Godfrey, Will Paki, Radean Robinson tries; Radean Robinson goal) at Browne Park.

GOLD COAST GREEN 52 (Jordan Birch 3, Solomon Mafi 2, Jesse Arthars, Brody Day, Jack Peacock, Duncan Harding, Emry Pere tries; Tom Plater 5, Jordan Birch goals) def WYNNUM MANLY 0 at Capalaba.

IPSWICH 22 (Tray Naylor, Lebronson Schmidt, Tom Mikaele, Blake Lenehan tries; James Bulgarelli 3 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 18 (Haydyn O’Hara 2, Tai Cragnolini, Augustus Rangihuna tries; Caleb Daunt goal) at Langlands Park.

GOLD COAST WHITE 52 (Dallas Bain 2, Vito Sula-Siaosi 2, Alex Brimson, Nathan Ko’Cass, Isaiah Perrett, Samson Halatau, Teschmann Willis tries; Alex Brimson 5, Sean Garner 3 goals) def REDCLIFFE 4 (Justin Sikimeti try) at Piggabeen Sports.

NORTHERN PRIDE 58 (Quinlyn Cannon 2, Johan Turner 2, Brett Anderson 2, Jason Chapman, Liu Lockington, Jack Campagnolo, Mitipere Tuatai, Gabriel Bon tries; Jack Campagnolo 2, Jake Clifford 2, Quinlyn Cannon, Liu Lockington, Yaza Stephens goals) def CENTRAL CROWS 6 (Sam Cronk try; Oliver Peak goal) at Barlow Park.

Toowoomba – Bye

Round 6
SOUTHS LOGAN 32 (Tommy Sa’u 2, Campbell Pirihi, Sharmah Schmidt, Ioane Enuake, Syd Smith tries; Sato Ketia-Opo 4 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY 0 at Brandon Park. (Match was called off due to a lights failure with 17 minutes to play. Souths Logan lead 32-0 and were awarded the win).

EASTS TIGERS 20 (Haydyn O’Hara 2, William Murphy, Tevita Alifa tries; Augustus Rangihuna, Caleb Daunt goals) def GOLD COAST WHITE 18 (Dallas Bain, Ethan Paikea, Jai Whitbread tries; Sean Garner 2, Alex Brimson goals) at Owen Park, Southport.

TOWNSVILLE 56 (Marshall Hudson 3, Lachlan La Rosa, Enari Tuala, Samuel Martin-Savage, Jacob Bourke, Julian Christian, Campbell Duffy, Christian Power tries; Duarne Dempsey 8 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 6 (Will Paki try, Radean Robinson goal) at Townsville & District JRL.

NORTHERN PRIDE 28 (Brad Spicer, Jack Campagnolo, Kornylius Tuimauga, Mitipere Tuatai, Johan Turner tries; Jake Clifford 4 goals) def MACKAY 12 (Reuben Cotter, Jacob Schill tries; Josh Morton 2 goals) at Stadium Mackay.

TOOWOOMBA 34 (Jack Cornford, Tevita Cocker, Alexander Brown, Junior Chong Nee, Beau Fermor, Bradley Morrish tries; Beau Fermor 4, Jack Cornford goals) def CENTRAL CROWS 14 (Dylan Taylor 2, Jacob O’Shea tries; Oliver Peak goal) at Chinchilla.

GOLD COAST GREEN 32 (Tane Gordon 2, Duncan Harding 2, Cooper Robinson, Rikihana Clemens tries; Bayley Gill 3, Rikihana Clemens goals) def IPSWICH 14 (Blake Lenehan 2, Jesse Zampech tries; Joel Hughes goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.

NORTHS DEVILS 20 (Forao Mataafa, Gabriel Kopana, Ethan Pringle, Luke Kisaloff tries; Matthew Sila 2 goals) def REDCLIFFE 8 (Phil Hunt 2 tries) at Dolphin Oval.

Sunshine Coast – Bye

Round 7
SOUTHS LOGAN 34 (Syd Smith 3, Reece Manning, Campbell Pirihi, Sharmah Schmidt, Brad Whaley tries; Sato Ketia-Opo 2, Corey Allan goals) def GOLD COAST GREEN 18 (Brent Woolf, Steve Dresler, Malachi Morgan tries; Rikihana Clemens 2, Malachi Morgan goals) at Bycroft Oval, Runaway Bay.

WYNNUM MANLY 28 (Steven Tatipata 2, Jack Brown 2, Robert Meikle tries; Nathan Bell 3, Steven Tatipata goals) drew REDCLIFFE 28 (Mitchell Stokes, Jake Lines, Phil Hunt, Jimmy Green, Erron Russell, Renden Pelite tries; Nathan Brown 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

CQ CAPRAS 26 (Henderson Godfrey 2, Daley Doyle 2, Will Paki tries; Radean Robinson 2, Jack White goals) def SUNSHINE COAST 18 (Connor McCabe 2, Ezra Sarra tries; Liam Taylor 3 goals) at Noosa Senior Ground, Tewantin.

MACKAY 24 (Josh Jackson, Brayden Lamb, Sam Downes, Jacob Schill tries; Josh Morton 4 goals) def TOOWOOMBA 10 (Harrison Murphy, Beau Fermor tries; Beau Fermor goal) at Gold Park.

EASTS TIGERS 16 (Daniel Brownbill 2, Caleb Daunt tries; Augustus Rangihuna, Caleb Daunt goals) drew NORTHS DEVILS 16 (Unngoorra Harbour, Ethan Pringle, Matthew Sila tries; Matthew Sila 2 goals) at Langlands Park.

GOLD COAST WHITE 30 (Kallum Mackay, Teichmann Willis, Alex Brimson, Ethan Paikea, Cruze Tamateo tries; Nathan Ko’Cass 3, Sean Garner 2 goals) def IPSWICH 6 (Tray Naylor try; Andrew Richardson goal) at Pizzey Park.

TOWNSVILLE 46 (Enari Tuala 2, Marshall Hudson, Lachlan La Rosa, Gehamat Shibasaki, Thomas Conn, Julian Christian, Joseph Wigness tries; Oscar Carter 6, Jacob Bourke goals) def CENTRAL CROWS 0 at Jack Stokes Oval, Gympie.

Northern Pride – Bye

Final Standings

Pool A  Pts Pool B  Pts
1 Souths Logan Magpies 12 1 Townsville Stingers 14
2 Gold Coast White 9 2 Northern Pride 12
3 Gold Coast Green 9 3 Mackay Cutters 8
4 Easts Tigers 9 4 Sunshine Coast 6
5 Ipswich 8 5 Toowoomba 6
6 Norths Devils 7 6 Central Queensland Capras 6
7 Redcliffe Dolphins 1 7 Central Crows 4
8 Wynnum Manly Seagulls 1

Semi Finals
NORTHERN PRIDE 38 (Michael Carroll, Simon Bevan, Brad Spicer, Jake Clifford, Johan Turner, Quinlyn Cannon, Brett Anderson tries; Jake Clifford 5 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN 20(Syd Smith, Tevita Unga Wolske, Luke McLeod, Matthew Abrahams tries; Campbell Pirihi 2 goals) at Bishop Park.

TOWNSVILLE 42 (Gehamat Shibasaki 3, Lachlan La Rosa, Enari Tuala, Jamie Savage, Jacob Bourke, Campbell Duffy tries; Duarne Dempsey 4, Jacob Bourke goals) def GOLD COAST WHITE 12 (Alex Brimson, Apiata Noema tries; Sean Garner 2 goals) at Neil Stewart Park, Kirwan.

Grand Final
NORTHERN PRIDE 14 (Gabriel Bon, Quinlyn Cannon tries; Jake Clifford 3 goals) def TOWNSVILLE 12 (Campbell Duffy, Lachlan LaRosa, Christian Power tries) at Barlow Park.

Statistics

Top Pointscorers Top Goalkickers Top Tryscorers
 68 Jake Clifford (Northern Pride)  30 Jake Clifford (Northern Pride)  12 Haydyn O’Hara (Easts Tigers)
 64 Duarne Dempsey (Townsville)  24 Duarne Dempsey (Townsville)  8 Jordan Birch (Gold Coast Green)
 50 Sato Ketia-Opo (Souths Logan)  21 Sean Garner (Gold Coast White)  8 Daniel Brownbill (Easts Tigers)
 48 Haydyn O’Hara (Easts Tigers)  18 Tom Plater (Gold Coast Green)  8 Gehamat Shibasaki (Townsville)
 42 Sean Garner (Gold Coast White)  15 Sato Ketia-Opo (Souths Logan)  8 Enari Tuala (Townsville)
 40 Tom Plater (Gold Coast Green)  13 Joshua Morton (Mackay)  7 Henderson Godfrey (CQ Capras)
 36 Alex Brimson (Gold Coast White)  11 Oscar Carter (Townsville)  7 Lachlan La Rosa (Townsville)
 34 Jordan Birch (Gold Coast Green)  11 Liam Taylor (Sunshine Coast)  7 Jayden Williams (Ipswich)
 32 Daniel Brownbill (Easts Tigers)  10 Zak Taibi (Easts Tigers)  6 Alex Brimson (Gold Coast White)
 32 Gehamat Shibasaki (Towsnville)  7 Joel Hughes (Ipswich)  6 Quinlyn Cannon (Northern Pride)
Advertisements